CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:108

Mr. Peter Salvato
Import Commodity Group, Ltd.
131 East Merrick Road
Valley Stream, NY 11580

RE: The tariff classification of an XM satellite radio tuner from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Salvato:

In your letter dated May 13, 2008, on behalf of Audiovox Electronics Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The subject merchandise, based on the submitted sample and information provided, is an XM satellite radio tuner, style number 136-4263, which is referred to as the “XM Mini-Tuner.” This device, which serves as a portable XM radio receiver cartridge, turns any XM satellite-ready radiobroadcast receiver, such as home receivers, table-top radios, and boom boxes, into XM satellite radiobroadcast receivers. In this regard, the subject device is designed exclusively for use with these XM satellite-ready radiobroadcast receivers.

The applicable subheading for this XM satellite radio tuner will be 8529.90.8600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Other parts of articles of headings 8525 and 8527: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division